Boston Red Sox 2003

101–73record
.580win pct
1,007runs
857allowed
+150run diff
258home runs
47players

The three rarest things in 2003

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
75Seven Times On BaseNomar Garciaparra2003-06-211 in 2,761 gamesbox score ↗
74Three Hit BatsmenBoston Red Sox2003-04-301 in 2,485 gamesbox score ↗
74Six for SixNomar Garciaparra2003-06-211 in 2,457 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (47)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Nomar Garciaparra1567196581201983713281053961195.301.345.524.870
Johnny Damon14569060810316632612676874306.273.345.405.750
Manny Ramirez15467956911718536137104979431.325.427.5871.014
Todd Walker144647587921663841385485411.283.333.428.760
Kevin Millar1486185448315030125966010832.276.348.472.820
Bill Mueller146600524851714551985597714.326.398.540.938
Jason Varitek1425214516312331125855110632.273.351.512.863
Trot Nixon134513441811352462887659642.306.396.578.975
David Ortiz1285094487912939231101588300.288.369.592.961
Shea Hillenbrand49200185205617033872610.303.335.443.778
Doug Mirabelli621761632342130618113600.258.307.448.755
Damian Jackson109172161344270113828168.261.294.323.617
Gabe Kapler681721582946111423142342.291.349.449.798
Jeremy Giambi50156127152550515264210.197.342.354.696
Lou Merloni1534304710014800.233.324.267.590
Freddy Sanchez2034346820020800.235.235.294.529
Dave McCarty16292741130162700.407.448.6301.078
Andy Abad919171200002501.118.211.118.328
Adrian Brown916152300011420.200.250.200.450
Byung-Hyun Kim49770200000000.286.286.286.571
Derek Lowe33540000000000.000.000.000.000
Bill Haselman4330000000100.000.000.000.000
Pedro Martinez29330000000000.000.000.000.000
Jeff Suppan11320000000100.000.000.000.000
John Burkett32210000000000.000.000.000.000
Lou Collier4110000000001.000.000.000.000
Robert Person7110000000100.000.000.000.000
Tim Wakefield35100000000000–1.000––
Hector Almonte7000000000000––––
Bronson Arroyo6000000000000––––
Bruce Chen5000000000000––––
Alan Embree65000000000000––––
Casey Fossum20000000000000––––
Chad Fox17000000000000––––
Bob Howry4000000000000––––
Todd Jones26000000000000––––
Brandon Lyon49000000000000––––
Ramiro Mendoza37000000000000––––
Ryan Rupe4000000000000––––
Scott Sauerbeck26000000000000––––
Rudy Seanez9000000000000––––
Jason Shiell17000000000000––––
Mike Timlin72000000000000––––
Kevin Tolar6000000000000––––
Matt White3000000000000––––
Scott Williamson24000000000000––––
Steve Woodard7000000000000––––

Pitching (26)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Derek Lowe3317–733102161131017211017203.14.471.42
Tim Wakefield3511–73301193106927116923202.14.091.30
Pedro Martinez2914–429301475246472067186.22.221.04
John Burkett3212–930102021081044710720181.25.151.37
Mike Timlin726–40027737339651183.23.551.03
Byung-Hyun Kim498–550167038281869679.13.181.11
Casey Fossum196–514018255483463979.05.471.47
Ramiro Mendoza373–550098515020361066.26.751.77
Jeff Suppan113–4100070413920321263.05.571.43
Brandon Lyon494–60097333271950659.04.121.56
Alan Embree654–10014926261645555.04.251.18
Todd Jones262–10003219181331229.15.521.53
Jason Shiell172–00012313121723423.14.631.71
Scott Williamson240–1000201514921120.16.201.43
Chad Fox171–2003191091719218.04.502.00
Steve Woodard71–0000231010512317.25.091.58
Bronson Arroyo60–00011054414017.12.080.81
Scott Sauerbeck260–10001714121818116.26.482.10
Bruce Chen50–12001287212412.15.111.14
Robert Person70–0001111010810011.27.711.63
Ryan Rupe41–1100139717410.06.301.40
Rudy Seanez90–100011766928.26.231.96
Hector Almonte70–10009777617.28.222.09
Bob Howry40–000011663414.112.463.23
Kevin Tolar60–00005542314.09.001.75
Matt White30–10001011113013.227.003.55