Boston Red Sox 1996

85–77record
.525win pct
928runs
921allowed
+7run diff
209home runs
55players

The three rarest things in 1996

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
93Twenty-Strikeout GameRoger Clemens1996-09-181 in 37,273 gamesbox score ↗
8418-Strikeout GameRoger Clemens1996-09-181 in 6,639 gamesbox score ↗
77Fifteen K, No WalksRoger Clemens1996-09-181 in 3,241 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (55)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Mo Vaughn161752635118207291441439515420.326.420.5831.003
John Valentin1316065278415629313596359910.296.374.436.811
Troy O'Leary149552497681292851581478032.260.327.427.753
Tim Naehring116489430771241601765496321.288.363.444.808
Jeff Frye105486419741202724415457184.286.372.389.761
Mike Stanley121473397731072012469696220.270.383.506.889
Jose Canseco96432360681042212882638231.289.400.589.989
Reggie Jefferson122418386671343041974258900.347.388.593.981
Mike Greenwell773182953587201744182740.295.336.441.777
Darren Bragg582642223856141322363964.252.357.365.722
Bill Haselman772572373365131834195242.274.331.439.770
Wil Cordero592131982957140337113121.288.330.404.734
Lee Tinsley92209192284761314135668.245.298.333.631
Milt Cuyler50134110192212212131973.200.299.300.599
Jose Malave4110510212243041722500.235.257.382.639
Bill Selby40105951226403691111.274.337.411.747
Kevin Mitchell271049292840213111400.304.385.413.798
Nomar Garciaparra24938711212341641450.241.272.471.743
Dwayne Hosey2887781317221371763.218.282.333.616
Alex Cole2483721316510781153.222.296.319.616
Tony Rodriguez27776771610194800.239.292.299.590
Esteban Beltre276862616200641410.258.299.290.589
Arquimedez Pozo2162584103111121010.172.210.310.520
Jeff Manto225748810312681200.208.333.438.771
Rudy Pemberton1345411121801102431.512.556.7801.336
Alex Delgado2624205500013300.250.348.250.598
Scott Hatteberg1014113210003200.182.357.273.630
Jim Tatum2881100000200.125.125.125.250
Trot Nixon2442210000110.500.500.7501.250
Phil Clark3330000000100.000.000.000.000
Greg Pirkl2220000000100.000.000.000.000
Roger Clemens341101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Stan Belinda31000000000000––––
Mark Brandenburg29000000000000––––
John Doherty3000000000000––––
Vaughn Eshelman39000000000000––––
Rich Garces37000000000000––––
Tom Gordon34000000000000––––
Ken Grundt1000000000000––––
Eric Gunderson28000000000000––––
Reggie Harris4000000000000––––
Joe Hudson36000000000000––––
Brent Knackert8000000000000––––
Kerry Lacy11000000000000––––
Mike Maddux23000000000000––––
Pat Mahomes11000000000000––––
Walt McKeel1000000000000––––
Nate Minchey2000000000000––––
Jamie Moyer23000000000000––––
Brad Pennington14000000000000––––
Aaron Sele29000000000000––––
Heathcliff Slocumb75000000000000––––
Mike Stanton59000000000000––––
Jeff Suppan8000000000000––––
Tim Wakefield32000000000000––––

Pitching (23)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Roger Clemens3410–1334602161069810625719242.23.631.33
Tom Gordon3412–9344024914313410517128215.25.591.64
Tim Wakefield3214–1332602381511219014038211.25.141.55
Aaron Sele297–112910192110936713714157.15.321.65
Jamie Moyer237–11000111504527501490.04.501.53
Vaughn Eshelman396–31000112796958591387.27.081.94
Heathcliff Slocumb755–500316831285588283.13.021.48
Mike Maddux233–270076373227321264.14.481.60
Mike Stanton594–30015824242346956.13.831.44
Joe Hudson363–50015735273219445.05.401.98
Rich Garces373–20004226243355544.04.911.70
Stan Belinda312–10023122212018328.26.591.78
Mark Brandenburg294–2000281312829528.13.811.27
Jeff Suppan81–14002919191313322.27.541.85
Eric Gunderson280–100021171687517.18.311.67
Brad Pennington140–20006541513113.02.771.62
Pat Mahomes112–000298866312.15.841.22
Kerry Lacy112–0000155489210.23.382.16
Brent Knackert80–100016121075110.09.002.30
John Doherty30–000081044316.15.681.89
Nate Minchey20–22001611105416.015.003.50
Reggie Harris40–00007665424.112.462.77
Ken Grundt10–00001110000.127.003.00