Boston Red Sox 1983

78–84record
.481win pct
724runs
775allowed
-51run diff
142home runs
31players

The three rarest things in 1983

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
53Three-Homer GameJim Rice1983-08-291 in 321 gamesbox score ↗
52Walk-Off WalkBoston Red Sox1983-04-201 in 317 gamesbox score ↗
47One-Hit ShutoutJohn Tudor1983-05-271 in 193 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (31)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jim Rice15568962690191341391265210202.305.361.550.911
Wade Boggs153685582100210447574923633.361.444.486.931
Jerry Remy146647592731631650434035113.275.320.319.639
Tony Armas14561357477125232361072913101.218.254.453.707
Dave Stapleton151598542541343111066404411.247.297.363.661
Dwight Evans126544470741121942258709730.238.338.436.774
Glenn Hoffman14351847356123241441307611.260.306.340.646
Carl Yastrzemski119437380381012401056542900.266.359.408.767
Reid Nichols1003072743578221622263675.285.352.438.790
Rick Miller1042932624175102221283033.286.356.363.719
Gary Allenson842692301953110330274301.230.311.317.628
Rich Gedman812232042160161218153701.294.345.412.757
Ed Jurak75183159194484018182512.277.350.377.727
Jeff Newman5914713211254037103101.189.255.288.543
Marty Barrett33484471011023100.227.271.295.566
Julio Valdez1227253300001400.120.185.120.305
Jackie Gutierrez511102300001101.300.364.300.664
Lee Graham5762000010001.000.000.000.000
Chico Walker4552202010000.400.4001.2001.600
Luis Aponte34000000000000––––
Doug Bird22000000000000––––
Oil Can Boyd15000000000000––––
Mike Brown19000000000000––––
Mark Clear48000000000000––––
Dennis Eckersley28000000000000––––
Bruce Hurst33000000000000––––
John Henry Johnson34000000000000––––
Al Nipper3000000000000––––
Bob Ojeda29000000000000––––
Bob Stanley64000000000000––––
John Tudor34000000000000––––

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
John Tudor3413–1234702361221108113632242.04.091.31
Bruce Hurst3312–123260241102966211522211.14.091.43
Dennis Eckersley289–132820223119110397727176.15.611.49
Bob Ojeda2912–728501738578739415173.24.041.42
Bob Stanley648–100033145564638657145.12.851.26
Mike Brown196–618301106254433512104.04.671.47
Oil Can Boyd154–8135010346362343998.23.281.28
Mark Clear484–5004101716768811096.06.281.76
Doug Bird221–460191525016331467.26.651.58
Luis Aponte345–40037428252332762.03.631.56
John Henry Johnson343–21015828222051353.13.711.46
Al Nipper31–1210174475016.02.251.50