Boston Red Sox 1981

59–49record
.546win pct
519runs
481allowed
+38run diff
90home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1981

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
79Four-Double GameRick Miller1981-05-111 in 3,923 gamesbox score ↗
75Seven Times On BaseDwight Evans1981-05-041 in 2,761 gamesbox score ↗
70Six-Hit GameJerry Remy1981-09-031 in 1,644 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Dwight Evans108504412841221942271858532.296.415.522.937
Jim Rice108495451511281811762347622.284.333.441.775
Carney Lansford1024383996113423345234281510.336.389.439.828
Jerry Remy884103585511091031363092.307.368.338.706
Carl Yastrzemski913903383683141753492801.246.338.355.693
Dave Stapleton93382355451011711042212204.285.325.423.747
Rick Miller973513163892172233283635.291.349.377.725
Tony Perez843363063577113939276600.252.310.395.705
Glenn Hoffman782612422856100120122501.231.271.285.556
Rich Gedman62219205225915052693100.288.317.434.751
Gary Allenson47164139233180525233300.223.335.388.724
Joe Rudi4913512214223062482900.180.239.352.591
Reid Nichols39554813901032601.188.216.229.445
Dave F. Schmidt154942610102371700.238.347.405.752
Garry Hancock2647454730032400.156.191.222.414
Julio Valdez1725231500030201.217.208.217.426
Chico Walker618173600021202.353.389.353.742
Tom Poquette3220000000000.000.000.000.000
Luis Aponte7000000000000––––
Tom Burgmeier32000000000000––––
Bill Campbell30000000000000––––
Mark Clear34000000000000––––
Steve Crawford14000000000000––––
Dennis Eckersley23000000000000––––
Bruce Hurst5000000000000––––
John Lickert1000000000000––––
Bob Ojeda10000000000000––––
Chuck Rainey11000000000000––––
Bob Stanley35000000000000––––
Frank Tanana24000000000000––––
Mike Torrez22000000000000––––
John Tudor18000000000000––––

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Dennis Eckersley239–82380160827335799154.04.271.27
Frank Tanana244–1023501427063437817141.14.011.31
Mike Torrez2210–322201306152515410127.13.681.42
Bob Stanley3510–810011046423828398.23.831.50
John Tudor184–3112174444028441178.24.581.30
Mark Clear348–300969363551821176.24.111.57
Bob Ojeda106–210205025232528666.13.121.13
Tom Burgmeier324–50066123191735559.22.871.31
Steve Crawford140–5110069383218291057.24.991.51
Bill Campbell301–10074523172037548.13.171.34
Chuck Rainey110–12003921121320240.02.701.30
Bruce Hurst52–05002311111211123.04.301.52
Luis Aponte71–00011111311015.20.570.89