Boston Red Sox 1979

91–69record
.569win pct
841runs
711allowed
+130run diff
194home runs
34players

The three rarest things in 1979

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
90Natural CycleBob Watson1979-09-151 in 17,361 gamesbox score ↗
78Scored in Eight InningsBoston Red Sox1979-08-051 in 3,732 gamesbox score ↗
70Five Home Runs AllowedDennis Eckersley1979-07-011 in 1,585 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (34)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Jim Rice15868861911720139639130579794.325.381.596.977
Rick Burleson15368262793174325560355495.278.315.368.683
Fred Lynn14762253111617742139122827922.333.423.6371.059
Carl Yastrzemski147590518691402812187624633.270.346.450.796
Butch Hobson146570528741382672893307832.261.298.496.794
Dwight Evans152563489691342412158697669.274.364.456.820
Bob Watson84347312481051941353293332.337.401.548.949
Carlton Fisk9134032049872321042103830.272.304.450.754
Jerry Remy8034030649911120292625149.297.350.346.697
Gary Allenson1082712412749102322204211.203.264.299.563
Jack Brohamer64210192255171111151503.266.316.328.644
George Scott45175156183591423172200.224.299.372.671
Tom Poquette631701541451902238722.331.365.429.793
Jim Dwyer7613311319307021417931.265.361.381.741
Stan Papi50126117922801652000.188.221.282.503
Larry Wolfe4710078121940315172100.244.378.410.788
Ted Sizemore269388122370164510.261.301.375.676
Bob Montgomery3292861330410742410.349.374.419.792
Mike O'Berry436859810101451600.169.242.237.480
Frank Duffy6330000000100.000.000.000.000
Joel Finch15110000000000.000.000.000.000
Tom Burgmeier44000000000000––––
Bill Campbell41000000000000––––
Dick Drago53000000000000––––
Dennis Eckersley33000000000000––––
Andy Hassler8000000000000––––
Chuck Rainey20000000000000––––
Win Remmerswaal8000000000000––––
Steve Renko27000000000000––––
Allen Ripley16000000000000––––
Bob Stanley40000000000000––––
Mike Torrez36000000000000––––
John Tudor6000000000000––––
Jim Wright11000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Mike Torrez3616–133612025414412612112520252.14.491.49
Dennis Eckersley3317–103317023489825915029246.22.991.19
Bob Stanley4016–12309125011096445614216.23.991.36
Steve Renko2711–927401748678539922171.04.111.33
Chuck Rainey208–5164197474441417103.23.821.33
Dick Drago5310–610138533292167689.02.931.19
Tom Burgmeier443–20048932271660888.22.741.18
Allen Ripley163–13017742372534964.25.151.58
Joel Finch150–37006531312525557.14.871.57
Bill Campbell413–40095528262325554.24.281.43
John Tudor61–2610392320911228.06.431.71
Jim Wright111–0100191313715523.05.091.13
Win Remmerswaal81–00002616161216120.17.081.87
Andy Hassler81–200023171577015.18.801.96