Boston Red Sox 1970

87–75record
.537win pct
786runs
722allowed
+64run diff
203home runs
40players

The three rarest things in 1970

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
70Three Double Plays Grounded IntoBilly Conigliaro1970-08-131 in 1,620 gamesbox score ↗
64Four EjectionsBoston Red Sox1970-04-291 in 888 gamesbox score ↗
60Walk-Off Wild PitchBoston Red Sox1970-09-061 in 653 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (40)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Carl Yastrzemski16169856612518629040102128662313.329.452.5921.044
Mike Andrews151681589911492811765816321.253.344.390.735
Rico Petrocelli1576645838215231329103678211.261.334.473.807
Reggie Smith14764058010917632722745160107.303.361.497.857
Tony Conigliaro1466175608914920136116439342.266.324.498.822
George Scott1275304805014224516634495411.296.355.467.821
Billy Conigliaro114444398591081631858357337.271.339.462.801
Jerry Moses923403152683181635214511.263.313.384.697
Luis Alvarado59196183194111011093012.224.258.301.558
Tom Satriano59191165213991313212300.236.326.358.684
Dick Schofield76163139162612114212601.187.294.245.539
John Kennedy4313812915337141761400.256.292.419.711
George Thomas3811299133480213111200.343.420.485.904
Ray Culp3310597312100433900.124.150.134.284
Gary Peters37928212203111181100.244.311.341.653
Bob Montgomery228678814201462000.179.244.244.488
Sonny Siebert338477510300411700.130.163.169.331
Don Pavletich327665491106101510.138.250.185.435
Mike Fiore4159505700048400.140.254.140.394
Joe Lahoud17564961210257600.245.339.388.727
Mike Nagy23464431111040800.250.250.318.568
Ken Brett41454181330232700.317.364.537.900
Mike Derrick24343337100501101.212.206.242.448
Vicente Romo4831272400120400.148.172.259.432
Cal Koonce2327215200034800.095.231.095.326
Carmen Fanzone1019150310032200.200.316.267.582
Tommy Matchick1016142100002201.071.188.071.259
Sparky Lyle6314132000011200.000.071.000.071
Bill Lee1111110000000500.000.000.000.000
Jim Lonborg9992410110200.444.444.8891.333
Lee Stange20750000001300.000.167.000.167
Gary Wagner38660100000400.167.167.167.333
Chuck Hartenstein17320000001200.000.333.000.333
Roger Moret3330000000100.000.000.000.000
Ed Phillips18330000000000.000.000.000.000
Jose Santiago9331200000000.667.667.6671.333
Bobby Bolin6110000000000.000.000.000.000
Ray Jarvis15100000000000––––
John Curtis1000000000000––––
Dick Mills2000000000000––––

Pitching (20)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Ray Culp3317–1433150211104859119722251.13.041.20
Sonny Siebert3315–8337020798856014229222.23.441.20
Gary Peters3416–11341002211141008315520221.24.061.37
Ken Brett418–9141211871637915517139.14.071.41
Mike Nagy236–520401387164645616128.24.481.57
Vicente Romo487–310061155149437114108.04.081.46
Cal Koonce233–48126432302937776.13.541.22
Sparky Lyle631–700206237293451567.13.881.43
Gary Wagner383–10073621151920340.13.351.36
Bill Lee112–25014820191419337.04.621.68
Jim Lonborg94–1400331212921334.03.181.24
Lee Stange202–20023424171214527.15.601.68
Ed Phillips180–20002914141023423.25.321.65
Chuck Hartenstein170–30012117171212619.08.051.74
Ray Jarvis150–100017127148116.03.941.94
Jose Santiago80–200118131388011.110.322.29
Roger Moret31–01007334208.13.241.32
Bobby Bolin62–00022005808.00.000.88
Dick Mills20–00006413303.22.452.45
John Curtis10–00004431112.111.572.14