Boston Red Sox 1939

89–62record
.589win pct
890runs
795allowed
+95run diff
124home runs
29players

The three rarest things in 1939

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
90Two Grand Slams in a GameJim Tabor1939-07-041 in 16,025 gamesbox score ↗
68Eight-RBI GameJim Tabor1939-07-041 in 1,372 gamesbox score ↗
61Five Runs ScoredJimmie Foxx1939-06-091 in 688 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (29)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Ted Williams1496755651311854411311441056521.327.435.6091.043
Doc Cramer137642589109183306055361733.311.352.382.734
Joe Vosmik14564055489154296785663343.278.358.390.748
Joe Cronin1436275209716033319107874866.308.407.492.899
Jim Tabor14962657776166338149740541612.288.335.445.780
Bobby Doerr1275745257516728212733832110.318.365.448.813
Jimmie Foxx124565467131168311035106917243.360.466.6941.160
Johnny Peacock923122743376114036291111.277.347.347.693
Lou Finney952782494381183146241135.325.385.434.818
Gene Desautels762692262655140021331331.243.340.305.645
Tom Carey541701611739620203900.242.265.304.569
Red Nonnenkamp5887751218210512601.240.345.293.638
Lefty Grove25856739001592900.134.237.179.416
Jack Wilson376863610000601700.159.159.159.317
Fritz Ostermueller3464564901043500.161.203.196.400
Denny Galehouse30584703100162000.064.185.085.270
Elden Auker315753612102311400.226.241.358.599
Emerson Dickman48383622000121300.056.105.056.161
Jim Bagby213734101020140100.294.314.441.755
Moe Berg1435333910152300.273.314.394.708
Joe Heving4635325610030400.188.188.219.406
Boze Berger20333049200211000.300.323.367.689
Woody Rich2129272700011400.259.286.259.545
Charlie Wagner1114142100020200.071.071.071.143
Bill LeFebvre712103300012200.300.417.300.717
Jake Wade2012121000000500.000.000.000.000
Bill Sayles5770100000500.143.143.143.286
Monte Weaver9440000000100.000.000.000.000
Fabian Gaffke1110000010000.000.000.000.000

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Lefty Grove2315–423170180635458818191.02.541.25
Jack Wilson3611–11226219810995767810177.14.821.55
Fritz Ostermueller3411–72084173867558616159.14.241.45
Elden Auker319–10256018310891614311151.05.421.62
Denny Galehouse309–101860160857552686146.24.601.45
Emerson Dickman488–3106126695742479113.24.511.48
Joe Heving4611–3518124654634439107.03.871.48
Jim Bagby215–5113011966633635980.07.091.94
Woody Rich214–312317846423524277.04.911.47
Jake Wade201–46106834313721147.25.852.20
Charlie Wagner93–15004919181411338.14.231.64
Bill LeFebvre51–1300351717148226.15.811.86
Monte Weaver91–0111261515136020.16.641.92
Bill Sayles50–0000141311139114.07.071.93
Jimmie Foxx10–00000000101.00.000.00