Boston Red Sox 1934

76–76record
.500win pct
820runs
775allowed
+45run diff
51home runs
34players

The three rarest things in 1934

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
61The CycleMoose Solters1934-08-191 in 694 gamesbox score ↗
61Five Runs ScoredBilly Werber1934-07-061 in 688 gamesbox score ↗
47First-Inning EjectionBill Cissell1934-08-191 in 187 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (34)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Billy Werber1527146231292004010116675384017.321.395.470.865
Roy Johnson14362756986183441071225436115.322.380.471.851
Ed Morgan13861752896141284377814661.267.367.352.719
Rick Ferrell13250943750130294149682000.297.392.389.781
Lyn Lary129501420581012042576651126.240.344.321.665
Bill Cissell102452417711111344432823114.266.314.345.659
Carl Reynolds11344641460126269487262853.304.350.440.790
Moose Solters10138436561109254757185095.299.333.447.780
Max Bishop973432536466131124842231.261.448.332.780
Dick Porter802882653080136054211552.302.355.396.752
Dusty Cooke74203168344185127352573.244.374.369.743
Mel Almada239890721210106832.233.281.278.559
Bucky Walters23918810194441831200.216.242.489.730
Wes Ferrell34877712224041771510.286.345.494.839
Gordie Hinkle278375713610972300.173.244.280.524
Fritz Ostermueller33827841321054800.167.207.218.425
Johnny Welch418173515100621700.205.227.219.446
Gordon Rhodes447875510101622200.133.156.187.343
Skinny Graham135447711210361322.234.321.319.640
Hank Johnson31464341020032600.233.267.279.546
Lefty Grove22433846101421300.158.200.263.463
Lou Legett19403841100012400.289.325.289.614
Al Niemiec938322700033400.219.286.219.504
Rube Walberg3034322610071800.188.212.219.431
Bob Weiland1119190201010700.105.105.211.316
Joe Judge1018153520022100.333.412.467.878
Herb Pennock3015142300010400.214.214.214.429
Joe Mulligan14141200000011000.000.077.000.077
George Hockette312111300001000.273.333.273.606
Red Kellett91090000001500.000.100.000.100
Spike Merena41071100001100.143.250.143.393
Bob Seeds8660100010100.167.167.167.333
Freddie Muller2211000001000.000.500.000.500
George Pipgras2110000000000.000.000.000.000

Pitching (13)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Gordon Rhodes4412–1231102247133111987810219.04.561.58
Johnny Welch4113–152280223112100769114206.14.361.45
Fritz Ostermueller3310–132393200947999757198.23.581.51
Wes Ferrell2614–523171205877249674181.03.581.40
Hank Johnson316–814711629575536612124.15.431.73
Lefty Grove228–81250149847932435109.16.501.66
Rube Walberg306–71021118615040385104.24.301.51
Herb Pennock302–02126831211716262.03.051.37
Bob Weiland111–57206341342729455.25.501.62
Joe Mulligan141–02104621182813144.23.631.66
George Hockette32–13302255614327.11.651.02
Spike Merena41–23202088167224.22.921.46
George Pipgras20–01004333013.18.102.10