Boston Red Sox 1927

51–103record
.331win pct
597runs
856allowed
-259run diff
28home runs
37players

The three rarest things in 1927

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
74Four Intentional Walks IssuedDanny MacFayden1927-09-031 in 2,511 gamesbox score ↗
66Six Runs, No OutsDel Lundgren1927-05-281 in 1,164 gamesbox score ↗
62Ten WalksRed Ruffing1927-09-051 in 747 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (37)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Phil Todt14057151654122226655282365.236.280.337.617
Ira Flagstead131555466631332684715725125.285.374.401.775
Buddy Myer13354046959135221124748151012.288.359.394.753
Bill Regan1295124684312836102662651118.274.315.406.720
Jack Rothrock11746442961111248136244657.259.301.359.660
Wally Shaner122436406541113363452136117.273.311.406.717
Jack Tobin1114193745211618323936956.310.371.390.761
Cleo Carlyle953252783165128127364046.234.324.345.669
Grover Hartley1032732432367110130221410.276.338.333.672
Fred Hofmann872492172059191024212630.272.342.369.710
Billy Rogell832362073555146231242833.266.342.420.762
Red Rollings83208185194941010121032.265.323.297.621
Baby Doll Jacobson4516415511389302451210.245.278.342.620
Fred Haney47149116233241312251341.276.404.405.809
Bill Moore448369715200413800.217.341.246.588
Hal Wiltse36817731620030900.208.218.234.452
Arlie Tarbert347869513100531201.188.253.203.456
Slim Harriss44756618100321700.121.159.136.296
Pee-Wee Wanninger18676041200016224.200.284.200.484
Red Ruffing29615451431040600.259.273.352.625
Tony Welzer37574244100181500.095.240.119.359
Danny MacFayden375646313111651211.283.365.413.778
Jack Russell35494866020401600.125.125.208.333
Del Lundgren30474467020101800.159.159.250.409
Frank Welch1534282520045202.179.303.250.553
Topper Rigney820180210001200.111.158.167.325
Ted Wingfield2320193410001300.211.250.263.513
Marty Karow611100210000200.200.200.300.500
John Wilson5990100000200.111.111.111.222
Herb Bradley6770300010000.429.429.429.857
Mose Eggert6540100001100.250.400.250.650
Frank Bennett4330000000100.000.000.000.000
John Freeman4220000000000.000.000.000.000
Rudy Sommers7220100000100.500.500.5001.000
Fred Bratschi1110000000000.000.000.000.000
Frank Bushey1000000000000––––
Bob Cremins4000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Hal Wiltse3610–182913127614612376475219.05.051.61
Slim Harriss4414–21271112531279966778217.24.091.47
Tony Welzer376–11198221410990715610171.14.731.66
Danny MacFayden345–81662176887659429159.14.291.47
Red Ruffing265–1318102160958087777157.14.581.57
Jack Russell344–91540172796639275147.14.031.43
Del Lundgren305–1217501601009187417136.16.011.81
Ted Wingfield201–78201056042271274.25.061.77
John Wilson50–2220311910139125.13.551.74
Herb Bradley61–1220169876023.03.131.00
Rudy Sommers70–0000181515132214.09.642.21
Frank Bennett40–1100154461012.12.921.70
Bob Cremins40–00005433005.15.061.50
Frank Bushey10–00002112001.16.753.00