Boston Red Sox 1914

91–62record
.595win pct
589runs
510allowed
+79run diff
18home runs
32players

The three rarest things in 1914

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
65Three Runs, No HitsBoston Red Sox1914-05-121 in 996 gamesbox score ↗
57Three EjectionsBoston Red Sox1914-06-061 in 469 gamesbox score ↗
51Three Wild PitchesHugh Bedient1914-09-071 in 273 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (32)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Tris Speaker158666569101194461848577254329.341.426.506.932
Everett Scott1446055416613115623432411212.242.289.303.593
Duffy Lewis1475995135314337928158432423.279.358.398.755
Larry Gardner15559655250143271836733381625.259.301.389.690
Harry Hooper14259652785137231514159472116.260.338.366.704
Hal Janvrin1465474866511818614737492716.243.300.311.611
Steve Yerkes933262992264172123142356.214.254.294.548
Dick Hoblitzell6925622431749303419201213.330.398.397.795
Bill Carrigan83235182164551118421721.247.394.302.696
Hick Cady6217315811406108122531.253.306.304.610
Wally Rehg90171151143442011181466.225.312.278.590
Clyde Engle5915013215252009141256.189.272.205.477
Pinch Thomas6814712710241004171811.189.285.197.482
Olaf Henriksen6712510118252119231464.248.392.317.709
Del Gainer38998711208221381421.230.302.437.739
Ray Collins399679211100493001.139.227.152.379
Dutch Leonard368169310100431200.145.181.159.340
Rube Foster347062412100031301.194.231.210.440
Hugh Bedient42544935000433400.102.170.102.272
Ernie Shore20504915000001700.102.120.102.222
Smoky Joe Wood23474246100131410.143.217.167.384
Rankin Johnson16333014000201300.133.161.133.295
Vean Gregg1223190400011300.211.250.211.461
Bill Swanson1121190420002400.211.286.316.602
Fritz Coumbe1719190210010501.105.105.158.263
Babe Ruth510101210000300.200.200.300.500
Guy Cooper10771000000100.000.000.000.000
Les Nunamaker5650100001000.200.333.200.533
Larry Pratt5440000000400.000.000.000.000
Matt Zieser2330000000100.000.000.000.000
Ed Kelly3000000000000––––
Squanto Wilson1001000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Ray Collins3920–1330160253957652764272.22.511.12
Dutch Leonard3619–5251731423525571783224.21.000.89
Rube Foster3214–827170164673750872210.21.581.02
Hugh Bedient428–121672181977349753174.13.771.32
Ernie Shore2010–516101103452834521139.21.800.98
Smoky Joe Wood189–31411193382934691113.12.301.12
Rankin Johnson164–9134093413534242100.13.141.27
Vean Gregg123–49407239323723068.14.211.60
Fritz Coumbe171–25114920111416062.21.581.01
Guy Cooper91–010023151395122.05.321.45
Babe Ruth42–131021121072122.04.091.27
Matt Zieser20–000094480010.03.601.70
Ed Kelly30–00001111302.23.380.75
Tris Speaker10–00002110001.09.002.00