data 3 days old

Boston Braves 1952

64–89record
.418win pct
569runs
651allowed
-82run diff
110home runs
34players

The three rarest things in 1952

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
89More Walks Than OutsDave Cole1952-04-301 in 12,419 gamesbox score ↗
8418-Strikeout GameWarren Spahn1952-06-141 in 6,639 gamesbox score ↗
74Four Intentional Walks IssuedWarren Spahn1952-09-201 in 2,511 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (34)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Sam Jethroe15168760779141237135868112289.232.319.357.676
Sid Gordon144607523691512222575774904.289.383.482.865
Eddie Mathews1455935288012823525585911764.242.320.447.767
Johnny Logan11750045656129213442313312.283.334.368.702
Earl Torgeson12247138249881705348140117.230.366.314.681
Walker Cooper10237534933821211055223210.235.282.361.643
Jack Dittmer93355326266372741262610.193.255.291.546
Bob Thorpe8130229220768232654331.260.275.332.607
Sibby Sisti902712451952101424164320.212.261.310.571
Jack Daniels106256219314151214283033.187.288.247.535
George Crowe732402172556131420182501.258.329.382.712
Paul Burris5517816814374022171900.220.256.280.535
Warren Spahn521181121018212942410.161.190.250.440
Ebba St. Claire39117108523202481201.213.267.287.554
Roy Hartsfield381161071328430451200.262.295.355.650
Jim Wilson339186414200821500.163.182.186.368
Jack Cusick49837851310065901.167.217.179.396
Max Surkont31736327300331500.111.152.159.310
Willard Marshall217066515412124400.227.271.409.681
Vern Bickford26565129100301000.176.176.196.373
Pete Whisenant245652310200741311.192.250.231.481
Billy Reed15555241300000501.250.264.250.514
Lew Burdette4545351400003800.114.205.114.319
Bus Clarkson1429253500014300.200.310.200.510
Ernie Johnson2928222210022300.091.167.136.303
Virgil Jester1922193401021400.211.250.316.566
Sheldon Jones39981100010100.125.125.125.250
Dave Cole22880000000400.000.000.000.000
Bob Chipman29652200001200.400.500.400.900
Gene Conley4550200010000.400.400.400.800
Billy Klaus7543000001100.000.200.000.200
Dick Donovan7330000000300.000.000.000.000
Dick Hoover2000000000000––––
Bert Thiel4000000000000––––

Pitching (14)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Warren Spahn4014–1935193263109967318319290.02.981.16
Jim Wilson3312–14331402341141109010519234.04.231.38
Max Surkont3112–132912020195907612519215.03.771.29
Vern Bickford267–122270165736764627161.13.741.42
Lew Burdette456–11957138585548488137.03.611.36
Ernie Johnson296–3102110053423145892.04.111.42
Virgil Jester193–58408031272325573.03.331.41
Sheldon Jones391–41017945373140770.04.761.57
Dave Cole221–13003821184221244.23.631.79
Bob Chipman291–10002815132116541.22.811.18
Dick Donovan70–220118108127113.05.542.31
Gene Conley40–330023161196412.27.822.53
Bert Thiel41–100011764617.07.712.14
Dick Hoover20–00008443014.27.712.36