data 3 days old

Boston Braves 1934

78–73record
.517win pct
683runs
714allowed
-31run diff
83home runs
29players

The three rarest things in 1934

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
78Scored in Eight InningsBoston Braves1934-07-061 in 3,732 gamesbox score ↗
53Three-Homer GameHal Lee1934-07-061 in 321 gamesbox score ↗
52Walk-Off WalkBoston Braves1934-08-081 in 317 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (29)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Billy Urbanski146677605105177306753563842.293.357.397.754
Wally Berger1506686159218335834122496522.298.352.546.899
Pinky Whitney146597563581452631278255478.258.293.378.671
Hal Lee13957452170152236879474334.292.353.405.758
Buck Jordan12453548968152269258351931.311.358.413.771
Marty McManus11947243556120180848324250.276.330.372.702
Randy Moore12346842255120212765401623.284.346.393.740
Tommy Thompson1053693434191123037131921.265.300.318.618
Shanty Hogan92302279207352434161300.262.316.337.653
Al Spohrer1002802652559150017141812.223.262.279.541
Les Mallon42188166234961017151200.295.354.343.697
Ed Brandt4810496142312096700.240.284.292.576
Fred Frankhouse379685121731094900.200.236.259.495
Joe Mowry258379817301431300.215.244.291.535
Huck Betts40806931310025801.188.243.203.446
Red Worthington41726561650066501.246.319.323.643
Flint Rhem25545203100012100.058.075.077.152
Ben Cantwell29484351200010401.279.279.279.558
Dick Gyselman24383676110421100.167.211.250.461
Bob Smith4238365910030100.250.250.278.528
Leo Mangum2933321901011200.281.303.344.647
Dan McGee726222300003600.136.240.136.376
Bob Brown1622211500011300.238.273.238.511
Tom Zachary5881000000300.000.000.000.000
Dick Barrett15770100000100.143.143.143.286
Johnnie Tyler3660100010300.167.167.167.333
Jumbo Elliott7541100001100.250.400.250.650
Elbie Fletcher8444200000210.500.500.5001.000
Clarence Pickrel10220000000200.000.000.000.000

Pitching (12)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Ed Brandt4016–14282052501111008310613254.23.531.31
Fred Frankhouse3717–93113123910282777710233.23.161.35
Huck Betts4017–102710325810596426917212.24.061.41
Flint Rhem258–82050164716138565153.03.591.32
Ben Cantwell275–111965163886934458143.14.331.37
Bob Smith396–9536132696336279121.04.691.39
Leo Mangum295–331012767602328894.15.721.59
Bob Brown161–38205940373621258.15.711.63
Dick Barrett151–33005027241214331.26.821.96
Tom Zachary51–2420279984124.03.381.46
Clarence Pickrel100–0100249979016.05.061.94
Jumbo Elliott71–130019161096215.15.871.83