data 3 days old

Boston Braves 1929

56–98record
.364win pct
657runs
876allowed
-219run diff
33home runs
43players

The three rarest things in 1929

RarityWhatWhoDateRateGame
78Three TriplesLance Richbourg1929-07-311 in 3,855 gamesbox score ↗
73All Runs in One InningBoston Braves1929-05-111 in 2,285 gamesbox score ↗
54Triple Play (play-by-play era)Boston Braves1929-05-051 in 372 gamesbox score ↗

Batting (43)

PlayerGPAABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
George Sisler15468662968204408278331768.324.362.423.785
Rabbit Maranville1466335608715926100554733136.284.343.366.709
Lance Richbourg1396175577617124133554226811.307.358.413.771
Les Bell13955348358144235973504244.298.364.422.786
Freddie Maguire13854549754125268042194183.252.283.336.619
George Harper136538456651332551069702867.292.391.434.825
Al Spohrer1143823424293218252263511.272.327.398.725
Earl Clark843032794388133127123062.315.346.394.740
Jimmy Welsh5321218624548721613922.290.350.441.791
Joe Dugan6013912513381000148700.304.346.384.730
Zack Taylor34114101825700107900.248.303.317.620
Bernie James461131011231320991233.307.369.376.746
Heinie Mueller4610993101921011121221.204.302.247.549
Bob Smith3910499121742182710.172.188.283.471
Lou Legett398481713200631820.160.190.185.376
Phil Voyles207968916020156801.235.297.294.591
Socks Seibold33787062020096600.286.342.314.656
Johnny Cooney427672102341063310.319.355.403.758
Ed Brandt29716471540055600.234.290.297.587
Percy Jones36676149100221600.148.175.164.339
Buzz Boyle176657815211261121.263.333.386.719
Ben Cantwell2757505930024500.180.241.240.481
Dixie Leverett24353236100221000.188.235.219.454
Bruce Cunningham1933273400024800.148.258.148.406
Bill Dunlap10332961201144400.414.485.5861.071
Gene Robertson831281800061011.286.310.286.596
Art Delaney2026214300123300.143.250.286.536
Jack Smith1924202500022200.250.318.250.568
Red Barron1022213410011420.190.227.238.465
Red Peery1017143300023500.214.353.214.567
Hank Gowdy1016161700030200.438.438.438.875
Henry Peploski612101200011300.200.273.200.473
Pat Collins71051000023100.000.375.000.375
Bill Cronin6990100000000.111.111.111.222
Doc Farrell5880100020100.125.125.125.250
Jack Cummings3660100010200.167.167.167.333
Kent Greenfield6550000000200.000.000.000.000
Bunny Hearn10421000001200.000.333.000.333
Al Weston3330000000200.000.000.000.000
Bill Clarkson2220100000000.500.500.5001.000
Clay Touchstone11101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Johnny Werts41101000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Johnny Evers1000000000000––––

Pitching (15)

PlayerGW–LGSCGSVHRERBBKHRIPERAWHIP
Bob Smith3411–1729193256135123716520231.04.791.42
Socks Seibold3312–1727161226119111815417205.24.861.49
Percy Jones357–152211021911292846915188.14.401.61
Ed Brandt268–132113019611198835112167.25.261.66
Ben Cantwell274–1320821719878522511157.04.471.42
Dixie Leverett243–7123113681683028598.06.241.69
Bruce Cunningham174–684110052453222791.24.421.44
Art Delaney203–583010358503516674.16.051.86
Johnny Cooney142–32135729272211445.05.401.76
Red Peery90–110053282393144.04.701.41
Bunny Hearn102–010018119912218.24.341.45
Kent Greenfield60–0200331919157115.210.913.06
Bill Clarkson20–1100161084007.010.292.86
Johnny Werts40–000113874216.010.502.83
Clay Touchstone10–00006550112.216.882.25